STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In State ex rel. Tullidge v. Hollingsworth, 146 So.
660, 661 (Fla. 1933), the Florida Supreme Court found that the term "moral turpitude" includes any act that is "contrary to justice, honesty, principle, and good morals." Visser pled nolo
contendere to two felonies which involve moral turpitude, burglary, and theft. The Department had grounds to deny her
application based on Subsections 626.611(14) and 626.621(8), Florida Statutes.
Subsection 626.831(1), Florida Statutes, sets forth the qualifications for licensure as a health insurance agent and provides that the Department "shall not grant or issue a license as health agent as to any individual found by it to be untrustworthy or incompetent "
Visser pled nolo contendere to charges of burglary and grand theft; she did not plead guilty to those charges. There was no evidence presented that Visser actually committed the felonies.