STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties hereto pursuant to Sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 163.3184(9), Florida Statutes.
The parties have stipulated that Petitioners reside, own property, or own or operate a business within the County, and that they submitted oral or written comments, objections, or recommendations to the County before the challenged amendment was adopted. Therefore, Petitioners are affected persons and have standing to bring this action.
Section 163.3184(9), Florida Statutes, provides that when the Department has rendered a notice of intent to find a comprehensive plan provision to be in compliance, as it did here, those provisions "shall be determined to be in compliance if the local government's determination is fairly debatable." Thus, Petitioners must bear the burden of proving beyond fair debate that the challenged amendments are not in compliance. This means that "if reasonable persons could differ as to its propriety," a plan amendment must be upheld. Martin County v.