Ohio| Change
[…] 14. Petitioner introduced testimony and the invoices of the transactions establishing that Sergmar owed Petitioner a total of $7,635.30 in principal and finance charges. Sergmar conceded that it owed that amount to Petitioner. The evidence further established that Sergmar paid Petitioner $7,000 of that amount, leaving a balance of $635.30 that both parties agreed was owed by Sergmar to Petitioner. Finally, the evidence established that the Producer Complaint invoking the jurisdiction of the Department requested payment of only

    $6,182.23.


  15. Section 604.21, Florida Statutes, provides:


    1. Any person claiming herself or himself to be damaged by any breach of the conditions of a bond or certificate of deposit assignment or agreement given by a licensed dealer in agricultural products as hereinbefore provided may enter complaint thereof against the dealer and against the surety, if any, to the department, which complaint shall be a written statement of the facts constituting the complaint. Such complaint shall be filed within 6 months from the date of sale in instances involving direct sales or from the date on which the agricultural product was received by the dealer in agricultural products, as agent, to be sold for the producer. No complaint shall be filed pursuant to this section

      unless the transactions involved total at least $250 and occurred in a single license year.


    2. Upon the filing of such complaint in the manner herein provided, the department shall investigate the matters complained of; whereupon, if, in the opinion of the department, the facts contained in the complaint warrant such action, the department shall send to the dealer in question, by certified mail, notice of the filing of the complaint. Such notice shall be accompanied by a true copy of the complaint. A copy of such notice and complaint shall also be sent to the surety company, if any, that provided the bond for the dealer, which surety company shall become party to the action. Such notice of the complaint shall inform the dealer of a reasonable time within which to answer the complaint by advising the department in writing that the allegations in the complaint are admitted or denied or that the complaint has been satisfied. Such notice shall also inform the dealer and the surety, if any, of a right to a hearing on the complaint, if requested.


    3. If the dealer admits the allegations of the complaint but fails to satisfy same within the time fixed by the department, the department shall thereupon order payment by the dealer of the amount found owed.