Washington| Change
[…] 42. As to maintaining records necessary to demonstrate medically necessary goods or services, Section 409.913(8), Florida Statutes (1996-2000), imposes certain requirements and provides in pertinent part:

    (8) A Medicaid provider shall retain medical, professional, financial, and business records pertaining to services and goods furnished to a Medicaid recipient and billed to Medicaid for a period of 5 years after the date of furnishing such services or goods. . . .


  43. Furthermore, the Medicaid Provider Reimbursement Handbook, July 1999, page 2-19, provides that a provider "must retain," for a period of "at least five years from the date of service," all medical, fiscal, professional, and business records on all services provided to a Medicaid recipient; and at

    page 2-20 that the "medical records must state the necessity for and the extent of services provided."

  44. Failure of a Medicaid provider to comply with the aforementioned requirements subjects the Medicaid provider to repayment action by AHCA. Section 409.913(10), Florida Statutes (1996-2000), provides that "The agency may require repayment for inappropriate, medically unnecessary, or excessive goods or services from the person furnishing them, the person under whose supervision they were furnished, or the person causing them to be furnished."

  45. Overpayment is defined by Section 409.913(1)(d), Florida Statutes (1996-2000), as including "any amount that is not authorized to be paid by the Medicaid program whether paid as a result of inaccurate or improper cost reporting, improper claiming, unacceptable practices, fraud, or abuse, or mistake.”

  46. The following were admissions made by Dr. Henson in the Request for Admissions:8

    1. The stated purpose behind the five-year document retention requirement of Section 409.907(3)(c), Florida Statutes, is so that Dr.