Washington| Change
[…] However, as the Medicaid Provider, he was not relieved of his responsibility to make sure that the medical procedures were medically necessary and cost-effective.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  34. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and the parties thereto pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2006).

  35. The burden of proof is on AHCA to establish a Medicaid overpayment by a preponderance of the evidence. South Medical Services, Inc. v. AHCA, 653 So. 2d 440, 441 (Fla. 3d DCA 1995).

  36. Section 409.913, Florida Statutes (2001), provides in pertinent part:

    (21) The audit report, supported by agency work papers, showing an overpayment to a provider constitutes evidence of the overpayment. . . .


    Pursuant to the said subsection, AHCA can establish a prima facie case of overpayment merely by the admission into evidence of a properly supported audit report. See Maz Pharmaceuticals, Inc. v. Agency for Health Care Administration, DOAH Case No. 97- 3791 (Recommended Order, March 20, 1998).

  37. During the audit period, AHCA was charged with overseeing Florida's Medicaid program, including the program's integrity. Section 409.913, Florida Statutes (1998-2000), provided in pertinent part that AHCA "shall operate a program to oversee the activities of Florida Medicaid recipients, and providers and their representatives, to ensure that fraudulent and abusive behavior and neglect of recipients occur to the minimum extent possible, and to recover overpayments and impose sanctions as appropriate."6

  38. The Florida Legislature made provisions for AHCA to discover the fraud, abuse, and neglect and to recover overpayments. Section 409.913(2), Florida Statutes (1998-2000), provides in pertinent part that AHCA "shall conduct, or cause to be conducted by contract or otherwise, reviews, investigations, analyses, audits, or any combination thereof, to determine possible fraud, abuse, overpayment, or recipient neglect in the

    Medicaid program and shall report the findings of any overpayments in audit reports as appropriate."7

  39. An affirmative duty is placed on Medicaid providers by Section 409.913(7), Florida Statutes (1996-2000), to ensure goods and services, providing in pertinent part:

    (b) Are Medicaid-covered goods or services that are medically necessary.


    * * *


    1. Are provided in accord with applicable provisions of all Medicaid rules, regulation, handbooks, and policies and in accordance with federal, state, and local law.


    2. Are documented by records made at the time the goods or services were provided, demonstrating the medical necessity for the goods or services rendered. Medicaid goods or services are excessive or not medically necessary unless both the medical basis and the specific need for them are fully and properly documented in the recipient's medical record.


  40. Medical necessity or medically necessary is defined in Section 409.913(1)(c), Florida Statutes (1996-2000), as "any goods or services necessary to palliate the effects of a terminal condition, or to prevent, diagnose, correct, cure, alleviate, or preclude deterioration of a condition that threatens life, causes pain or suffering, or results in illness or infirmity, which goods or services are provided in accordance with generally accepted standards of medical practice.”