Washington| Change
[…] Henson can "satisfy all necessary inquiries by the agency [AHCA]."

    2. Section 409.913(7)(f), Florida Statutes, imposes an affirmative duty on Dr. Henson to make sure that any claim for

      goods and services are "documented by records made at the time good and services were provided."

    3. Section 409.913(7)(f), Florida Statutes, imposes an affirmative duty on Dr. Henson to make sure that any [sic] all the records documenting Medicaid goods and services demonstrate "the medical necessity for the goods and services rendered."

    4. Section 409.913(7)(f), Florida Statutes, declares that Medicaid goods and services are "excessive or medically unnecessary, unless both the medical basis and the specific need for them are fully and properly documented in the recipient's medical record."

    5. Section 409.913(7)(f), Florida Statutes, authorizes AHCA to investigate, review, or analyze the records, including Medicaid-related Records, that Dr. Hinson is required to retain.

    6. Section 409.913(1)(c), Florida Statutes, states in part that, "Determinations of medical necessity . . . must be based upon information available at the time goods or services are provided."

    7. Section 409.913(1)(d), Florida Statutes, defines "overpayment" as, "any amount that is not authorized to be paid by the Medicaid program whether paid as a result of inaccurate or improper cost reporting, improper claiming, unacceptable practices, fraud, abuse, or mistake."

  47. AHCA demonstrated a prima facie case of Medicaid overpayment to Dr. Henson in the amount of $124,556.83 for the audit period.

  48. Dr. Henson failed to present sufficient evidence to rebute, refute or otherwise undermine the evidence presented by AHCA.