Washington| Change
[…] DONE AND ENTERED this 29th day of June, 2006, in Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida.

S

ERROL H. POWELL

Administrative Law Judge

Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building

1230 Apalachee Parkway

Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060

(850) 488-9675 SUNCOM 278-9675

Fax Filing (850) 921-6847 www.doah.state.fl.us


Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 29th day of June, 2006.


ENDNOTES


1/ Admitted in Request for Admissions.

2/ Id.

3/ Id.

4/ Id.

5/ Section 409.9131(2)(c), Florida Statutes (1999), defines "peer" as "a Florida licensed physician who is, to the maximum extent possible, of the same specialty or subspecialty, licensed under the same chapter, and in active practice."

6/ This statutory provision was also applicable in 1996 and 1997.

7/ Id.

8/ The statutory provisions indicated were agreed upon as applicable during the audit period 1998 through 2000.

COPIES FURNISHED:


Kevin J. Kulik, Esquire Kevin J. Kulik, P.A.