Washington| Change
[…] 40 C.F.R. Part 280, Subpart H and, material here, 40 C.F.R. Sections 280.97(b)(1) and (b)(2), pertaining to financial responsibility requirements for UST's containing petroleum. The 1989 amendments refined required language of endorsements to existing insurance policies and certificates of insurance for insurance and risk retention group coverage. See 54 Fed. Reg. 47077-02, 1989 WL 287711 (Nov. 9, 1989) for the EPA's explanation of the amendments.

  49. Currently, 40 C.F.R. Section 280.97 deals with "[i]nsurance and risk retention group coverage." Subsection 280.97(a), provides: "An owner or operator may satisfy the requirements of [Section] 290.93 [sic] by obtaining liability insurance that conforms to the requirements of this section from a qualified insurer or risk retention group. Such insurance may

    be in the form of a separate insurance policy or an endorsement to an existing insurance policy."

  50. Subsection 280.97(b) provides in part: "Each insurance policy must be amended by an endorsement, worded as specified in paragraph (b)(1), or evidenced by a certificate of insurance worded as specified in paragraph (b)(2) of this section . . . ." Pertinent here, Subsections 280.97(b)(2)2.d. and e. provide: