Washington| Change
[…] 15. Spectramin did not pay use tax in Florida on the cost of the data encoded on the magnetic tapes.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  16. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and of the parties thereto pursuant to Sections 72.011(1)(a), 120.569 and 120.57(1), and 120.80(14)(b), Florida Statutes (2004).

  17. The Department's burden of proof in cases in which a taxpayer challenges the validity of a sales and use tax assessment is set forth in Section 120.80(14), Florida Statutes (2004), which provides in pertinent part:

    1. Assessments.--An assessment of tax,

      penalty, or interest by the Department of Revenue is not a final order as defined by this chapter. Assessments by the Department of Revenue shall be deemed final as provided in the statutes and rules governing the assessment and collection of taxes.


    2. Taxpayer contest proceedings.--


      1. In any administrative proceedings brought pursuant to this chapter as authorized by s. 72.011(1), the taxpayer shall be designated the "petitioner" and the

        Department of Revenue shall be designated the "respondent," . . . .