STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] For purposes of imposing disciplinary action against certified officers for failing to maintain good moral character, Florida Administrative Code Rule 11B-27.0011(4) defines the term and states in pertinent part:
For the purposes of the Commission's implementation of any of the penalties enumerated in Section 943.1395(6) or (7), F.S., a certified officer's failure to maintain good moral character, as required in Section 943.13(7), F.S., is defined as:
The perpetration by the officer of an act which would constitute a felony, whether criminally prosecuted or not.
As Petitioner points out, Subsection 837.02(1), Florida Statutes (2002), designates certain false statements as a felony and states that:
(1) . . . whoever makes a false statement, which he or she does not believe to be true, under oath in an official proceeding in regard to any material matter, commits a felony of the third degree. . . .
Petitioner alleges that Respondent intentionally made one or more false statements during his sworn testimony. Petitioner therefore argues that Respondent's purported false statements clearly and convincingly prove that he has failed to
maintain good moral character.