STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Gold Coast has gone forward with the evidence to identify its objections to the proposed Florida Administrative Code Rule 61G4-15.005(3)(a) and its proposed new net-worth
requirements. Respondent has failed to prove that the proposed provisions do not enlarge, modify, or contravene existing law. Likewise, Respondent has failed to prove that the proposed provisions are not arbitrary; the increased net worths lack factual support both as to Division I and Division II contractors.
Section 120.595(2), Florida Statutes, provides:
If the court or administrative law judge declares a proposed rule or portion of a proposed rule invalid pursuant to s.
120.56(2), a judgment or order shall be rendered against the agency for reasonable costs and reasonable attorney's fees, unless the agency demonstrates that its actions were substantially justified or special circumstances exist which would make the award unjust. An agency's actions are "substantially justified" if there was a reasonable basis in law and fact at the time the actions were taken by the agency.