STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The present record contains no evidence of the rate of inflation during any relevant period of time, nor any evidence of average weekly salaries paid by Division I contractors. Nor does it appear that Respondent considered such data when determining the new net-worth requirements in the proposed rule.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. §§ 120.56 and 120.569 Fla. Stat. (2003).
Section 120.56(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides: "Any person substantially affected by a rule or a proposed rule may seek an administrative determination of the invalidity of the rule on the ground that the rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority."
Section 120.52(8), Florida Statutes, defines "invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority" as:
(8) "Invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority" means action which goes beyond the powers, functions, and duties delegated by the Legislature.