STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] This duty shall apply even though the material was disclosed to the
Department on a previous application submitted by the applicant.
Fla. Admin. Code R. 69B-211.042(2).
Petitioner admits that she read and completed the application. She admits that her answer to the criminal history question on the application for licensure was false.
The Department alleges that it denied Petitioner's license because it determined that she made a material misstatement or misrepresentation in her attempt to obtain the license in violation of Subsection 626.611(2), Florida Statutes (2003). The Department further argues that Petitioner's non- disclosure demonstrated a "lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance." § 626.611(7), Fla. Stat. (2003).
In order for Petitioner to receive her license, she must prove that she did not have knowledge that her answer to the criminal history question was not true and that her untrue answer was unintentional. Munch v. Department of Professional