STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat. (2003).
As the applicant, Petitioner must prove that she is entitled to the license she is seeking. Florida Department of
Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981). Petitioner must show that she meets all of the relevant statutory criteria in order to satisfy this burden.
In its Notice of Denial, the Department alleged that Petitioner violated various provisions of the Florida Insurance
Code by failing to disclose her criminal history on her application. Section 626.611, Florida Statutes (2003), states:
The department . . . shall deny an application for . . . the license . . . of any applicant . . . if it finds that as to the applicant . . . any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:
Lack of one or more of the qualifications for the license or appointment as specified in this code.
Material misstatement, misrepresentation, or fraud in obtaining the license or appointment or in attempting to obtain the license or appointment.
* * *
(7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.
* * *
(14) Having been found guilty of or having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of the United States of America or of any state thereof or under the law of any other country which involves moral turpitude, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of such cases.
Section 626.621, Florida Statutes (2003), states:
The department . . . may, in its discretion, deny an application for . . . the license
. . . of any applicant . . . if it finds that as to the applicant . . . any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such
denial . . . is not mandatory under s. 626.611:
* * *
(8) Having been found guilty of or having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of the United States of America or of any state thereof or under the law of any other country, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of such cases.
In addition, Subsections 626.611(7) and 626.785(1), Florida Statutes (2003), prohibit the issuance of a license to "an individual found to be untrustworthy or incompetent. "