Washington| Change
[…] 14. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings. §§ 120.569, and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.

  15. As the applicant for licensure, the Petitioner bears the burden of proof in this case to establish he is entitled

    to the license sought. Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981). As

    is more fully explained below, he has met that burden.


  16. The Respondent asserts the following provisions of law support the denial of Petitioner's request for licensure. Section 626.611, Florida Statutes (2003), provides, in pertinent part:

    Grounds for compulsory refusal, suspension, or revocation of agent's, title agency's, adjuster's, customer representative's, service representative's, or managing general agent's license or appointment.-- The department or office shall deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, title agency, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:

    1. Lack of one or more of the qualifications for the license or appointment as specified in this code.

    2. Material misstatement, misrepresentation, or fraud in obtaining the license or appointment or in attempting to obtain the license or appointment.

      * * *

      (7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.


  17. The Petitioner has passed the requisite course and

    has demonstrated he is knowledgeable in the area of licensure sought. By more than a preponderance of the evidence he has shown himself to be fit and trustworthy to engage in the business of insurance. Additionally, he does not lack any qualification to become licensed or appointed for licensure in the area sought.