STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner has the burden of proving by the preponderance of the evidence that she is entitled to additional retirement benefits for her years of service between September 1966 and December 1974. See Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So. 2d 778, 788 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); Florida Department of Health and Rehabilitative
Services v. Career Service Commission, 289 So. 2d 412, 414 (Fla. 4th DCA 1974).
Section 121.071(2), Florida Statutes (2003), states as follows:
(2)(a) Effective January 1, 1975, or
October 1, 1975, as applicable, each employer shall accomplish the contribution required by subsection (1) by a procedure in which no employee's gross salary shall be reduced.
(b) Upon termination of employment for any reason other than retirement, a member shall be entitled to a full refund of the contributions he or she has made prior or subsequent to participation in the noncontributory plan, subject to the restrictions otherwise provided in this chapter.
Section 121.085(2), Florida Statutes (2003), states as follows:
No credible service which remained unclaimed at retirement may be claimed or purchased after a retirement benefit payment has been cashed or deposited.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 60S-3.002 states as follows, in relevant part: