Ohio| Change
[…] 1. Such person has received final judgment in a court of competent jurisdiction in this state in any action wherein the cause of action was based on a construction contract or the Construction Industry Licensing Board has issued a final order directing the licensee to pay restitution to the claimant based upon a violation of s.

    489.129(1)(g), (j), or (k), where the contract was executed and the violation occurred on or after July 1, 1993. [3]

  22. And Section 489.143(1), Florida Statutes, reads as follows:

    (1) Any person who meets all of the conditions prescribed in s. 489.141(1) may apply to the board to cause payment to be made to such person from the Construction Industries Recovery Fund in an amount equal to the judgment or restitution order, exclusive of postjudgment interest, against the licensee or $25,000, whichever is less,

    or an amount equal to the unsatisfied portion of such person's judgment or restitution order, exclusive of postjudgment interest, or $25,000, whichever is less, but only to the extent and amount reflected in the judgment or restitution order as being actual or compensatory damages. The fund is not obligated to pay any judgment or restitution order, or any portion thereof, which is not expressly based on one of the grounds for recovery set forth in s.

    489.140(1).


  23. Section 489.129(1), Florida Statutes, describes the acts for which disciplinary action may be taken by the CILB against licensees. Paragraphs (g), (j), and (k) of Section 489.129(1) read as follows: