Ohio| Change
[…] The Respondent argues: "There is no proof that Petitioners exhausted all efforts and demonstrated an inability to collect the judgment as required by Rule 61G4- 21.003(2), Florida Administrative Code." The cited rule requires, in pertinent part, that an application of the type at issue here be accompanied by "proof of all efforts and inability to collect the judgment or restitution order." A related statutory provision, Section 489.141(1)(a)1.b., Florida Statutes, requires, in pertinent part, a showing that a person seeking reimbursement from the Construction Industries Recovery Fund

    ". . . has made all reasonable searches and inquiries to ascertain whether the judgment debtor or licensee is possessed of real or personal property or other assets subject to being sold or applied in satisfaction of the judgment and by his or her search has discovered no property or assets. . . .

  26. The Petitioners have made reasonable searches and inquiries for property of James West and have not found any property that could be seized to satisfy their judgment. Their efforts in this regard are sufficient to comply with the applicable rule and statutory requirements.