STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Additional walls have now been constructed to prevent the children from wandering.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and subject matter of this proceeding. § 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2003).
The Petitioner has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence the allegations against the Respondent. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987). In this case, the burden has been met.
Subsection 402.305(4), Florida Statutes (2003), provides in relevant part as follows:
STAFF-TO-CHILDREN RATIO.--
(a) Minimum standards for the care of children in a licensed child care facility as established by rule of the department must include:
For children from birth through 1 year of age, there must be one child care personnel for every four children.
For children 1 year of age or older, but under 2 years of age, there must be one child care personnel for every six children.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 65C-22.001 provides in relevant part as follows:
Ratios.
(a) The staff-to-children ratio, as established in Section 402.305(4), F.S., is based on primary responsibility for the direct supervision of children and applies at all times while children are in care.