STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (emphasis supplied)
Neither the statutes nor the rules provide that staffing ratios may be met by staff members who are not located with the children in a designated area. The staff member must be located so as to provide "direct supervision" which is defined as "watching and directing" the activities of the children. Neither the statutes nor the rules provide that a facility may violate staffing ratios for purposes such as employee meals or other absences.
Subsection 402.310(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2003), provides that the Petitioner may impose a fine of $100 per violation per day for violations of applicable statutes and rules, and further provides that "where the violation could or does cause death or serious harm, the department or local licensing agency may impose an administrative fine, not to exceed $500 per violation per day." The Petitioner could have imposed a significantly greater fine in this case, but has determined that a fine of $150 is warranted. There is no
credible evidence indicating that the proposed fine should be reduced.