STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] However, the testimony in the record, while establishing that there are a number of disgruntled tenants at Grand Oaks Villas, did not establish that Mr. Abdulsamad discriminated against Petitioner on the basis of her gender.
There is insufficient evidence in the record that a male was offered a one-bedroom apartment at the time Petitioner desired to rent one or that a male was offered more favorable rent or other conditions of tenancy.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter in this case.
§§ 120.569 and 120.57, Fla. Stat. (2003).
Section 760.23, Florida Statutes (2003), reads in pertinent part as follows:
Discrimination in the sale or rental of housing and other prohibited practices.--
It is unlawful to refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer, to refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise to make unavailable or deny a dwelling to any person because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.
It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.
* * *
(4) It is unlawful to represent to any person because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion that any dwelling is not available for inspection, sale, or rental when such dwelling is in fact so available.
Petitioner has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that Respondents violated the Florida Fair Housing Act. § 760.34(5), Fla. Stat. (2003).
The well-established, three-part burden of proof test developed in McDonnell Douglass Corp. v.