STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Ms. Madden voluntarily withdrew the entry of eight hours on her item slips listed as time spent proofing the attorney's fees time delineation.
Entitlement to attorney's fees and costs had already been established by this tribunal in the Recommended Order and Final Order. Petitioner's counsel also voluntarily deleted $356.35 for Westlaw research, as a cost not chargeable to Respondent.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this procedure pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 509.092 and Subsections 120.57(1) and 760.11(4), Florida Statutes (2004).
Section 509.092, Florida Statutes (2003), provides:
Public lodging establishments and public food service establishments; rights as private enterprises.-- Public lodging establishments and public food service establishments are private enterprises, and the operator has the right to refuse accommodations or service to any person who is objectionable or undesirable to the operator, but such refusal may not be based upon race, creed, color, sex, physical disability, or national origin.