STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] However, it is noted that, to be allowable under the current version of the rule, no portion of
the Schweigels' potable water line "within 5 feet of the drainfield shall be located at an elevation lower than the drainfield absorption surface."
The PRO filed in this case requests costs and attorney's fees under Sections 120.595 and 57.105, Florida Statutes (2004). The former statute provides for such an award "to the prevailing party only where the nonprevailing adverse party has been determined by the administrative law judge to have participated in the proceeding for an improper purpose." § 120.595(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2004). "'Improper purpose' means participation in a proceeding pursuant to s. 120.57(1) primarily to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or for frivolous purpose or to needlessly increase the cost of litigation, licensing, or securing the approval of an activity." § 120.595(1)(e)1., Fla. Stat. (2004). No finding of improper purpose was made in this case. The latter statute has similar requirements as to the merits.