STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Material misstatement, misrepresentation, or fraud in obtaining or attempting to obtain the license or appointment.
* * *
(5) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of legal expense insurance.
* * *
(11) Being found guilty of, or pleading guilty or nolo contendere to, a felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of the United States of America or of any state thereof or under the law of any other country which involves moral turpitude, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered.
Section 642.043, Florida Statutes (2003), states:
The department may, in its discretion, deny . . . the license . . . of any sales
representative . . . if it finds that, as to the representative, any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such denial . . . is not mandatory under s. 642.041:
* * *
(6) Having been found guilty of, or having pled guilty or nolo contendere to, a felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of the United States of America or of any state thereof or under the law of any other country, whether or not a judgment of conviction has been entered.
Pursuant to Subsections 626.041(11) and 626.043(6), Florida Statutes (2003), an applicant's criminal history is relevant to Respondent's decision regarding the licensure of a legal expense sales representative.