Ohio| Change
[…] The fee itself was never collected. Petitioners were given a seven-day notice, but it was never enforced. Petitioners chose to vacate their tenancy. No adverse action whatever was taken against Petitioners. DeMarco Investments was unaware of the hostile situation between Petitioners and the Hills. Mr. DeMarco's delay in returning Petitioners' deposit was due to legitimate business reasons.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  15. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter in this case.

    §§ 120.569 and 120.57, Fla. Stat. (2003).


  16. Section 760.23, Florida Statutes (2003), reads in pertinent part as follows:

    Discrimination in the sale or rental of housing and other prohibited practices.--


    1. It is unlawful to refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer, to refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise to make unavailable or deny a dwelling to any person because of

      race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.


    2. It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or

      religion. . . .


  17. Petitioners have the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that Respondents violated the Florida Fair Housing Act. § 760.34(5), Fla. Stat. (2003).