STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Susan Mulvey, a neighbor of J.A., testified. Mulvey was at J.A.'s house at times when G.V.'s family came to pick her up when J.A. babysat for G.V. Mulvey observed that G.V. did not want to leave J.A. when her parents came for her. She also observed that the child's teeth had severe cavities.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this hearing pursuant to Sections 120.57, and 39.206(4), Florida Statutes.
Section 39.206, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:
In addition to any other penalty authorized by this section, chapter 120, or other law, the department may impose a fine, not to exceed $10,000 for each violation, upon a person who knowingly and willfully makes a false report of abuse, abandonment, or neglect of a child, or a person who counsels another to make a false report.
Any person alleged to have filed the false report is entitled to any administrative hearing, pursuant to chapter 120, before the imposition of the fine becomes final . . . [.]
At the administrative hearing, the department must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the person filed a false report with the central abuse hotline.
In determining the amount of fine to be imposed, if any, the following factors shall be considered:
The gravity of the violation, including the probability that serious physical or emotional harm to any person will result or has resulted, the severity of the actual or potential harm, and the nature of the false allegations.
Actions taken by the false reporter to retract the false report, or, in contrast, to encourage an investigation on the basis of false information.
Any previous false reports filed by the same individual.
(9) A person who is determined to have filed a false report of abuse, abandonment, or neglect is not entitled to confidentiality. Subsequent to the conclusions of all administrative or other judicial proceedings concerning the filing of a false report, the name of the false reporter and the nature of the false report
shall be made public, pursuant to section 119.01(1). Such information shall be admissible in any civil or criminal proceeding.