Washington| Change
[…] Indeed, Greg Moore testified that if a citizen went in to get the records on Moore's property, they would get what was attached to Kelly's complaint. Further, no evidence was presented to indicate that Kelly entertained any doubt as to the as to the truth of the allegations contained in the complaint.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  16. The Division has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2004).

  17. Section 112.317(8), Florida Statutes, provides:


    In any case in which the commission determines that a person has filed a complaint against a public officer or employee with a malicious intent to injure the reputation of such officer or employee by filing the complaint with knowledge that the compliant contains one or more false allegations or with reckless disregard for whether the complaint contains false allegations or with reckless disregard for whether the complaint contains false allegations of fact material to a violation of this part, the complainant shall be liable for costs plus reasonable attorney's fees incurred in the defense of the person complained against, including the costs and reasonable attorney's fees incurred in proving entitlement to and the amount of the costs and fees.


  18. The Ethics Commission has determined that awards for fees are governed by the "actual malice" standard enunciated in New York Times v. Sullivan, 376 U.S. 254, 84 S. Ct. 710 (1964) and its progeny.