STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Subsection 381.0065(4), Florida Statutes (2003), provides as follows, in relevant part:
A person may not construct, repair, modify, abandon, or operate an onsite sewage treatment and disposal system without first obtaining a permit approved by the department. . . .
Florida Administrative Code Rule 64E-6.003(1) states in part:
No portion of an onsite sewage treatment and disposal system shall be installed, repaired, altered, modified, abandoned or replaced until an 'onsite sewage treatment and disposal system construction permit' has been issued on Form DH4016. . . .
Subsection 386.041(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2003), provides as follows:
The following conditions existing, permitted, maintained, kept, or caused by any individual, municipal organization, or corporation, governmental or private, shall constitute prima facie evidence of maintaining a nuisance injurious to health:
* * *
(b) Improperly built or maintained septic tanks, water closets, or privies. . . .