STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Key
Haven Associated Enterprises, Inc. v. Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund, 427 So. 2d 153, 157 (Fla. 1982) (circuit court, not administrative tribunal, is the proper forum to adjudicate facial constitutionality of a statute).
Department of Revenue v. Young American Builders, 330 So. 2d 864, 865 (Fla. 1st DCA 1976).
The Department has the authority granted by Section 381.0065, Florida Statutes (2003), to issue permits, inspect sites, issue citations, and impose fines for violations of adopted rules, which govern OSTD systems and their installation and operation.
Subsection 381.0065(4), Florida Statutes (2003), provides as follows, in relevant part:
A person may not construct, repair, modify, abandon, or operate an onsite sewage treatment and disposal system without first obtaining a permit approved by the department. . . .
Florida Administrative Code Rule 64E-6.003(1) states in part:
No portion of an onsite sewage treatment and disposal system shall be installed, repaired, altered, modified, abandoned or replaced until an 'onsite sewage treatment and disposal system construction permit' has been issued on Form DH4016. . . .
Subsection 386.041(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2003), provides as follows: