STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Subsection 20.04(7), Florida Statutes (2003), states in pertinent part:
Unless specifically authorized by law, the head of a department [or in this case, the Agency] may not reallocate duties, and functions specifically assigned to a specific unit of the department. Those functions or agencies assigned generally to the department without specific designation to a unit of the department may be allocated and reallocated to a unit of the department at the discretion of the head of the department [Agency]. (Emphasis supplied)
Section 20.05, Florida Statutes (2003), provides the powers and duties of the heads of departments and states in relevant part the following:
(1) Each head of a department, except as otherwise provided by law, must:
* * *
Have authority, without being relieved of responsibility, to execute any of the powers, duties, and functions vested in the department or in any administrative unit thereof through administrative units and through assistants and deputies designated by the head of the department from time to time, unless the head of the department is explicitly required by law to perform the same without delegation;
Section 440.13, Florida Statutes (2003), specifies that the responsibilities related to utilization and reimbursement disputes are assigned to the Agency and does not explicitly require those functions to be performed by the head of the Agency. Thus, the Agency's secretary, though not relieved of responsibility, may authorize that powers, duties, and functions vested in the Agency be delegated to assistants and deputies designated by the head of the Agency.
Here, the evidence established that the Agency's structure required the professional staff in the Workers' Compensation Section to review and send out decision letters, under their signature, in utilization and reimbursement disputes. These professionals were supervised by Mr.