STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Pursuant to Subsection 11.242(5)(i), Florida Statutes (1993):20
All statutes and laws, or parts thereof, which have expired, become obsolete, been held invalid by a court of last resort, have had their effect or have served their purpose, or which have been repealed or superceded, either expressly or by implication, shall be omitted through the process of the reviser's bills duly enacted by the Legislature.
Section 11.2422, Florida Statutes (1997), enacted by Section 2, Chapter 97-97, Laws of Florida (became law May 23, 1997), provides:
Statutes repealed.--Every statute of a general and permanent nature enacted by the State or by the Territory of Florida at or prior to the regular 1995 legislative session, and every part of such statute, not included in Florida Statutes 1997, as adopted by s. 11.2421, as amended or recognized and continued in force by reference therein or in ss. 11.2423 and 11.2424, as amended is repealed.[21]
For the reasons stated above, Florida Administrative Code Rule 59A-31.001(5) was effectively repealed on January 1, 1994, the effective date of the law which that portion of the
rule implemented was repealed. See Section 17, Chapter 93-415, Laws of Florida.