STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 440.44, Florida Statutes (2003), provides that it is the intent of the Legislature that the Agency, along with other named departments "assume an active and forceful role" in the administration of the Workers' Compensation Law, Chapter 440, Florida Statutes.
Subsection 440.13(7), Florida Statutes (2003), specifically requires the Agency to resolve utilization and reimbursement disputes between health care provides, carriers, and/or employers in Workers' Compensation cases.
Subsection 20.04(7), Florida Statutes (2003), states in pertinent part:
Unless specifically authorized by law, the head of a department [or in this case, the Agency] may not reallocate duties, and functions specifically assigned to a specific unit of the department. Those functions or agencies assigned generally to the department without specific designation to a unit of the department may be allocated and reallocated to a unit of the department at the discretion of the head of the department [Agency]. (Emphasis supplied)
Section 20.05, Florida Statutes (2003), provides the powers and duties of the heads of departments and states in relevant part the following:
(1) Each head of a department, except as otherwise provided by law, must:
* * *