Washington| Change
[…] 19. Subsection 550.155(1), Florida Statutes, provides:


    (1) Wagering on the results of a horserace, dograce, or on the scores or points of a jai alai game and the sale of tickets or other evidences showing an interest in or a contribution to a pari- mutuel pool are allowed within the enclosure of any pari-mutuel facility licensed and conducted under this chapter but are not allowed elsewhere in this state, must be supervised by the division, and are subject to such reasonable rules that the division prescribes.


  20. Subsection 550.495(4), Florida Statutes, provides that "[e]ach totalisator company shall conduct operations in accordance with rules adopted by the division, in such form, content, and frequency as the division by rule determines."

  21. The Proposed Rules deal with the method of cashing tickets more than 30 days after their purchase and the requirements of totalisator systems to identify such tickets.