Washington| Change
[…] 18. Subsections 550.025(3) and (7), Florida Statutes, provide:

    (3) The division shall adopt reasonable rules for the control, supervision, and direction of all applicants, permittees, and licensees and for the holding, conducting and operating of all racetracks, race meets, and races held in this state. Such rules must be uniform in their application and

    effect, and the duty of exercising this control and power is made mandatory upon the division.

    * * *

    (7) The division may oversee the making of, and distribution from all pari-mutuel pools.


  19. Subsection 550.155(1), Florida Statutes, provides:


    (1) Wagering on the results of a horserace, dograce, or on the scores or points of a jai alai game and the sale of tickets or other evidences showing an interest in or a contribution to a pari- mutuel pool are allowed within the enclosure of any pari-mutuel facility licensed and conducted under this chapter but are not allowed elsewhere in this state, must be supervised by the division, and are subject to such reasonable rules that the division prescribes.


  20. Subsection 550.495(4), Florida Statutes, provides that "[e]ach totalisator company shall conduct operations in accordance with rules adopted by the division, in such form, content, and frequency as the division by rule determines."