Washington| Change
[…] Calder argues that the Department cannot prohibit tickets that are over 30 days old from being cashed at a

    patron-operated machine or terminal because the only statutory time frames connected with cashing tickets are

    contained in Sections 550.1645 and 550.2633, Florida Statutes. Those statutes provide that tickets which are not cashed within a year of the purchase are no longer valid, and the money or

    property represented by the ticket will escheat to the state or will be paid to others as set forth in Section 550.2633, Florida Statutes. "Uncashed tickets and breaks on live racing conducted by thoroughbred permitholders shall be retained by the permitholder conducting the live race." § 550.2633(3), Fla.

    Stat.


  24. The statutes cited by Calder do not deal with the methods through which tickets may be cashed, only with the period for which a ticket is valid.