Petitioner: BAYCARE LONG TERM ACUTE CARE, INC.
[…] See
Transcript, Volume VIII, Pages 1036-1037 and 1070-1071. Furthermore, the ALJ’s other findings
in these paragraphs were also based on competent substantial evidence. See, Transcript, Volume
VII, Pages 1067-1068; BayCare Exhibit 24 at Pages 48-52. Thus, the Agency cannot reject them.
4
See § 120.57(1)(), Fla. Stat.; Heifetz. Further, the ALJ’s conclusion of law in Paragraph 79 of the
Recommended Order was based on the findings of fact in Paragraphs 54, 55, 60 and 61 of the
Recommended Order, which in turn were based on competent substantial evidence. In Section
120.57(1)(D),. Florida Statutes (2005), an agency. is allowed to. “reject or modify. the conclusions of
law over which it has substantive jurisdiction and interpretation of administrative rules over which
it has substantive jurisdiction.” _ However, in doing so, “the agency. must state with particularity its
reasons for rejecting or modifying such conclusion of law or interpretation of administrative rule
and must make a finding that its substituted conclusion of law or interpretation of administrative