Ohio| Change
[…] State of Florida, Agency for Health Care Administration, 876 So.2d 4 (Fla. 1" DCA 2004). In the Hospice opinion the Court stated Here, HPBC's allegations were sufficient to at least raise a factual ' ‘question as to whether the issuance of a license resulted from the issuance of a de facto CON. HPBC, a hospice provider in Palm Beach County, has statutory standing to intervene in a competitor's CON proceedings. Section 408.039(5)(c) provides that “[e]xisting health care facilities may initiate or intervene in an administrative hearing upon a showing that an established program will be substantially affected by the issuance of any certificate of need -- to a proposed facility or program within the same district.” We find persuasive HPBC's allegation that after AHCA split .. .., NBHD's license, it issued another license to NBHD's Broward County hospice which authorized it to operate in both Broward and Palm Beach counties.