Ohio| Change
[…] Second, Vitas and the District argued there was no definition under law or rule for the phrase “hospice in name only” and that the ALJ’s finding was wholly irrelevant to the proceeding, However, Vitas and the District failed to cite a legal basis for this exception. Further, the ALI’s finding was based on competent substantial evidence. See, ¢.g., Transcript, Volume III, Pages 313-315, 316, and 365; HOPBC’s Exhibits 157-162. Third, Vitas and the District argued the ALJ's finding conflicted with Section 90.407, Florida Statutes, in that “{e]vidence of measures taken after an injury or harm caused by an event, which measures if taken before the event would have made injury or harm less likely to occur, is not admissible to prove ... culpable conduct in connection with the event.” In making this argument, Vitas and the District are essentially asking thé Agency to rule on an evidentiary issue that is outside of the Agency’s substantive jurisdiction. This the Agency cannot do. See Barfield. Therefore, Exception No. 17 is denied.