STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.
As the applicant, Petitioner bears the ultimate burden of proving entitlement to a license. Florida Department of
Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981). Petitioner must show that he meets all of the relevant statutory criteria in order to satisfy this burden.
In its Notice of Denial, Respondent alleged that the Petitioner violated certain provisions of the Florida Insurance Code by failing to disclose his criminal history on his application, namely, Sections 626.611, (1),(2),(7), and (14), 626.621(8), 626.785(1), and 626.831(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 626.611, Florida Statutes, reads in pertinent part as follows:
The department shall deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, title agency, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:
Lack of one or more of the qualifications for the license or appointment as specified in this code.
Material misstatement, misrepresentation, or fraud in obtaining the license or appointment or in attempting to obtain the license or appointment.
* * *
(7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.
* * *
(14) Having been found guilty of or having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of the United States of America or of any state thereof or under the law of any other country which involves moral turpitude, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of such cases.
Section 626.621(8), Florida Statutes, empowers Respondent to deny licensure when a applicant is guilty or has
pled guilty “or nolo contendere to a felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of the United States of America or of any state thereof or under the law of any other country, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of such cases.”
Further amplification of Respondent’s authority to deny the license sought by Petitioner is unnecessary. Petitioner's answer to the criminal history question on his application for licensure was false. Respondent properly denied Petitioner’s license.