STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] McDonald v Florida Department of Banking and Finance, 346 So. 2d 81 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). But the Legislature has chosen to treat administrative review of comprehensive plan and plan amendment cases differently. In proceedings under Section 163.3184(10), a different standard of review is established: "In the proceeding, the local government's determination that the comprehensive plan or plan amendment is in compliance is presumed to be correct. The local government's determination
shall be sustained unless it is shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the comprehensive plan or plan amendment is not in compliance. The local government's determination that elements of its plans are related to and consistent with each other shall be sustained if the determination is fairly debatable." § 163.3184(10)(a), Fla. Stat.
Compliance Criteria