STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] providing verbal or physical cuing or physical assistance or both while the resident moves between bed and a standing position or between bed and chair or wheelchair.
Count III alleges that Coral Terrace failed to ensure that residents were able to transfer, with assistance, in order to meet admission and retention criteria, a violation of Rule 58A-5.0181(1)(d).
On July 19, 2004, two residents, H.C. and Z.E., were unable to transfer, even with assistance. On the evidence presented, there is no question about this.
However the Respondent defends on the basis of Section 400.426(9), Florida Statutes, which requires that, when AHCA finds a resident of an ALF “appears to need care beyond that which the facility is licensed to provide,” AHCA must notify the facility and allow the facility 30 days to relocate the resident.