STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Consequently, Retirement has the burden of proof by establishing through a preponderance of evidence that forfeiture is warranted. Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern and Company, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); § 120.57(1)(j), Fla. Stat. (2005).
"Any public officer or employee who is convicted of a felony involving a breach of public trust shall be subject to forfeiture of rights and privileges under a public retirement system or pension plan in such manner as may be provided by law." Art. II, § 8, Fla. Const. (1968 Revision)
Section 112.3173, Florida Statutes (2000), provides in pertinent part:
INTENT.--It is the intent of the Legislature to implement the provisions of
s. 8(d), Art. II of the State Constitution.
DEFINITIONS.--As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires, the term: