Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, BOARD OF MEDICINE
[…] primary care doctor, the police, and a rape crisis center. Patient S.B.
“underwent a full rape kit evaluation. Semen was found in her vaginal fluid.
11. On or about November 18, 2004, Dr. Field was charged with
sexual battery by the Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office in Case No. 04-
111135.
COUNT ONE
12. Petitioner realleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1)
through eleven (1.1) as if fully set forth herein.
13. Section 456.072(1)(u), Florida Statutes (2004), provides that
engaging or attempting to engage in sexual misconduct as defined and
prohibited in Section 456.063(1), Florida Statutes (2004), constitutes
grounds for disciplinary action by the Board of Medicine.
14. Section 456.063(1), Florida Statutes, states as follows:
Sexual misconduct in the practice of a health care profession
means violation of the professional relationship through which
3
J:\PSU\Medical\Botivar\cases\Field 2004-39113\Field 2004-39113 AC1.doc
Sad WOH 96:88 SaaZ-82-NeW
“VED sevyucny aed
:Auedwiog 1apues
298 Q} UI g ‘uoneing gz :sebeg
WY 10:8 sOuly So0z/sie :97eG
(papeasons }UaAQ) }USAZQ paalscey
the health care practitioner uses such relationship to engage or
attempt to engage the patient or client, or an immediate family
member, guardian, or representative of the patient or client in,
or to induce or attempt to induce such person to engage in,
verbal or physical sexual activity outside the scope of
professional practice of such health care profession. Sexual
misconduct in the practice of a health care profession is
prohibited.
15. Respondent engaged in or attempted to engage Patient S.B. in
sexual activity outside.the.scope of professional practice in-one-or more of
the following ways:
(a) By soliciting oral sex from Patient S.B. while she was in
his office for a disability examination;
(b) By penetrating Patient $.B.’s vagina with his penis while
she was in his office for a disability examination;