Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, BOARD OF MEDICINE
[…] L
aB'd BOHB 28:86 S@67-8G-aeh
-svsIyqug, AOYQUITIQ ACF
:Auedwog 4apuasg
as 9] Ulu g suoesng ez :sabed
WY 10:8 soul, SOOT/B/E “aye
(papessons yUsAg) JUSA_ Pealssey
physician-patient relationship for purposes of engaging the patient in
sexual activity.
COUNT THREE
21. Petitioner realleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1)
through eleven (11) as if fully set forth herein.
22. Section 458.331(1)(g), Florida Statutes (2004), subjects a
licensee to discipline for failing to perform any statutory or legal obligation
placed upon him.
23. Section 458.329, Florida Statutes (2004), states:
The physician-patient relationship is founded on mutual trust.
Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine means violation
of thé physician-patient relationship through which the
physician uses that relationship to induce or attempt to induce
the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the
patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of practice or the
scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the
patient. Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine is
prohibited.
24. Respondent violated the statutory prohibition against sexual
misconduct as defined in Section 458.329, Florida Statutes (2004), in one
or more of the following ways:
(a) By soliciting oral sex from Patient S.B. while she was in
his office for a disability examination;
6