STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57, Florida Statutes.
The Department of Business and Professional Regulation, Board of Cosmetology, is the state agency charged with regulating the practice of Cosmetology.
The definition at Section 477.013(4), Florida Statutes, includes "hair cutting" as one of the activities that constitutes the practice of Cosmetology.
Section 477.028, Florida Statutes,2 reads as follows, in pertinent part:
The board shall have the power to revoke or suspend the license of a cosmetologist licensed under this chapter, or the registration of a specialist registered under this chapter, and to reprimand, censure, deny subsequent licensure or registration of, or otherwise discipline a cosmetologist or a specialist licensed or registered under this chapter in any of the following cases:
* * *
(c) Upon proof that the holder of a license or registration is guilty of aiding, assisting, procuring, or advising any unlicensed person to practice as a cosmetologist.
Section 477.029, Florida Statutes, authorizes the Board of Cosmetology to impose penalties that include: "[i]mposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $500 for each count or separate offense."