Ohio| Change
[…] 40. Petitioner has proved that the Second RFP is clearly erroneous and contrary to competition with respect to the omission of any success criterion, expressed as a percentage of releasees not convicted or adjudicated of any crime within a specified period, such as one year, after completion of the conditional-release program. Petitioner has also proved that the omission of any success criterion is contrary to Respondent's governing statutes.

  41. Section 985.412, Florida Statutes, provides:


    1. It is the intent of the Legislature that the department:

      1. Ensure that information be provided to decisionmakers in a timely manner so that resources are allocated to programs of the department which achieve desired performance levels.

      2. Provide information about the cost of such programs and their differential effectiveness so that the quality of such programs can be compared and improvements made continually.

      3. Provide information to aid in developing related policy issues and concerns.

      4. Provide information to the public about the effectiveness of such programs in meeting established goals and objectives.

      5. Provide a basis for a system of accountability so that each client is afforded the best programs to meet his or her needs.

      6. Improve service delivery to clients.

      7. Modify or eliminate activities that are not effective.


    2. As used in this section, the term:


    * * *