STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Whether the area that will be served by the district is amenable to separate special-district government.
As to the second factor, consistency with the FLUM of the local comprehensive plan has been considered in local public hearings under Section 190.005, Florida Statutes. Cf., e.g., In Re: Establishment by Rule of the Brooks of Bonita Springs Community Development District, DOAH Case No. 97-3367, 1997 WL 1053424 (Dec. 17, 1997)(examining in detail consistency with local comprehensive plan, including the FLUM). But Section
190.002(2)(d), Florida Statutes, states the policy of the State to be: "That the process of establishing such a district pursuant to uniform general law be fair and based only on factors material to managing and financing the service-delivery function of the district, so that any matter concerning permitting or planning of the development is not material or relevant." Reading the two statutes in pari materia, it must be concluded that the FLUM inconsistency in this case does not preclude establishment of a CDD.