STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Petition states that "[t]hese improvements are expected to be made over a ten year period, approximately from 2005 through
2015" but cautions that "[a]ctual construction timetables and expenditures will likely vary, due in part to the effects of future changes in the economic . . . and market conditions."
The Petition alleges that its Exhibit 9 is a Statement of Estimated Regulatory Costs (SERC) based on presently available data and a methodology described in the SERC. In particular, the SERC was prepared in accordance with the requirements of Section 120.541(2), Florida Statutes, but subject to the limitations of Section 190.002(2)(d), Florida Statutes, which states the policy of the State to be: "That the process of establishing such a district pursuant to uniform general law be fair and based only on factors material to managing and financing the service-delivery function of the district, so that any matter concerning permitting or planning of the development is not material or relevant." The SERC describes a plan of development for single-family residential units (some detached and some attached), multi-family housing, and commercial mixed-use, with a total of 1,300 residential units and 25 acres of commercial mixed-use.