STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] But
see Clements v. Crawford County Bank, 64 Ark. 7, 40 S.W. 132 (1897); Kalb v. City of
West Helena, 249 Ark. 1123, 463 S.W.2d 368 (1971). However, in the interim between the initial petition and the circuit court decision, another tract of land located immediately across the Interstate from May's parcel, and south of Colonial Boulevard, was annexed by the city. That annexation does not appear to have been contested. Thus, May's property and the present city limits do not merely “corner.”
Unlike the definition in the annexation statute, there is nothing in Section 190.005(1)(b) suggesting that the usual definition of "contiguous" should not apply.
Section 190.005(1)(c), Florida Statutes, permits the county and each municipality described in the preceding paragraph to conduct a public hearing "to consider the relationship of the petition to the factors specified in paragraph (e)." Those governments may then present resolutions to FLWAC supporting or objecting to granting the petition based on those factors.
Section 190.005(1)(d), Florida Statutes, requires that a DOAH ALJ conduct a local public hearing pursuant to Chapter 120, Florida Statutes. The hearing "shall include oral and written comments on the petition pertinent to the factors specified in paragraph (e). . . . The petitioner shall cause a notice of the hearing to be published in a newspaper at least once a week for the 4 successive weeks immediately prior to the hearing." § 190.005(1)(d), Fla. Stat.
Factors by Law to be Considered for Granting or Denying Petition