STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] district. The petition must set forth that the petitioner has the written consent of the owners of all of the real property proposed to be in the CDD, or has control by "deed, trust agreement, contract or option" of all of the real property. The petition must designate the five initial members of the board of supervisors of the CDD and the District's name. The petition must contain a map showing "current major trunk water mains and sewer interceptors and outfalls if any." Section 190.005(1)(a), Florida Statutes, also requires that the petition propose a timetable for construction and an estimate of construction costs. The petition must designate "the future general distribution, location, and extent of public and private uses of land proposed for the area within the district by the future land use element of the effective local government comprehensive plan . . . ." Finally, the petition must contain a SERC in accordance with the requirements of Section 120.541, Florida Statutes.
Section 190.005(1)(b), Florida Statutes, requires that the petitioner pay a filing fee of $15,000 to the county and to each municipality "the boundaries of which are contiguous with, or contain all or a portion of, the land within the external boundaries of the district." The petitioner also must serve a copy of the petition on those local, general-purpose governments.