STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. § 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.
Section 760.08, Florida Statutes, provides:
all persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages,
and accommodations of any place of public accommodation, . . . without discrimination or segregation on the ground of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.
Section 509.092, Florida. Statutes, provides that a restaurant operator "has the right to refuse . . . service to any person who is objectionable or undesirable to the orpeator[.]" Read together, it is clear that a restaurant may refuse to serve potential customers for a variety of reasons, but may not refuse service based on the customer's race, creed, color, sex, physical disability, or national origin.
Section 509.013(5)(a), Florida.