Washington| Change
[…] Specifically, the public hearing will provide the Department with, and the insurer shall be prepared to present, information necessary to determine whether the increase renders the rates excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory.


Effective January 7, 2003, this Department of Insurance rule was transferred to Respondent pursuant to Section 20.121(4), Florida Statutes, which provided (as it still does today) as follows:


Effective January 7, 2003, the rules of the Department of Banking and Finance and of the Department of Insurance that were in effect on January 6, 2003, shall become rules of the Department of Financial Services or the Financial Services Commission as is appropriate to the corresponding regulatory or constitutional function and shall remain in effect until specifically amended or repealed in the manner provided by law.


This transferred rule, which has been renumbered Florida Administrative Code Rule 69O-166.051, has remained in effect substantively unchanged since the transfer.