Washington| Change
[…] Section 120.80(14)(b)(2), Florida Statutes; IPC Sports, Inc. v.

    Department of Revenue, 829 So. 2d 330 (Fla. 3d DCA 2002). In determining whether the assessment is correct, the undersigned is required to honor the settled principle that tax laws are to be strongly construed in favor of the taxpayer and against the government. Maas Brothers, Inc. v. Dickinson, 195 So. 2d 193, 198 (Fla. 1967); Leadership Housing, Inc. v. Department of Revenue, 336 So. 2d 1239 (Fla. 4th DCA 1976).

  31. The sales tax indebtedness for all three entities is governed by Section 212.031, Florida Statutes, and Florida Administrative Code Rule 12A-1.070(4),(12)&(19). Section

    212.031 provides:


    (1)(a) It is declared to be the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of renting, leasing, or granting a license for the use of any real property . . . .


    * * *


    (c) For the exercise of such privilege, a tax is levied in an amount equal to 6 percent of an on the total rent or license fee charged for such real property by the person charging or collecting the rental or