STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Respondent has the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the proposed termination of the Dealer Agreement between the parties was undertaken in good faith, undertaken for good cause, clearly permitted by the franchise agreement, and based on material and substantial breach of the dealer agreement and whether the grounds relied upon for termination have been applied in a uniform and consistent manner. Love Nissan, Inc. v. Nissan North America,
Inc., paragraph 95, Case No. 04-2247 (DOAH July 14, 2005) (Fla. DHSMV April 12, 2006). The Respondent has met the burden.
Subsection 320.641(3), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
Any motor vehicle dealer who receives a notice of intent to discontinue, cancel, not renew, modify, or replace may, within the 90-day notice period, file a petition or complaint for a determination of whether such action is an unfair or prohibited discontinuation, cancellation, nonrenewal, modification, or replacement. Agreements and certificates of appointment shall continue in effect until final determination of the issues raised in such petition or
complaint by the motor vehicle dealer. A discontinuation, cancellation, or nonrenewal of a franchise agreement is unfair if it is not clearly permitted by the franchise agreement; is not undertaken in good faith; is not undertaken for good cause; or is based on an alleged breach of the franchise agreement which is not in fact a material and substantial breach; or, if the grounds relied upon for termination, cancellation, or nonrenewal have not been applied in a uniform and consistent manner by the licensee. A modification or replacement is unfair if it is not clearly permitted by the franchise agreement; is not undertaken in good faith; or is not undertaken for good cause. The applicant or licensee shall have the burden of proof that such action is fair and not prohibited. (Emphasis supplied.)
Termination of the Dealer Agreement is clearly permitted by the franchise agreement. The Dealer Agreement requires that the Petitioner "actively and effectively promote" the retail sales of Nissan vehicles to retail customers and permits the Respondent to terminate the agreement upon the Petitioner's failure to meet its sales obligations.