STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat.
Chapter 514, Florida Statutes, regulates public swimming and bathing facilities. Section 514.0115(5) authorizes the Department to grant variances from any rule promulgated to implement that Chapter.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 64E-9.009(7) provides, in part, that: "Wading pools shall have a minimum 10 foot wide deck around at least 50 percent of their perimeter with the remainder of the perimeter deck being at least four feet wide." Since the planters encroach on that required deck area, the City requested a variance pursuant to Section 514.0115(5), Florida Statutes.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 64E-9.016(2) implements Section 514.0115(5) and provides, in part, as
follows:
A variance from requirements of these rules may be requested by the pool owner or their [sic] representative to relieve or prevent hardship only in cases involving deviations from the rule, when it is shown that the hardship was not caused intentionally by the action of the applicant, where no reasonable alternative exists and the health and safety of the pool patrons is not at risk.
The Department argues that the variance at issue in this proceeding should be denied because the three criteria for granting a variance are not met. The Department's argument is not persuasive.