STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Successful completion by the officer of any basic recruit, advanced, or career
development training or such retraining deemed appropriate by the commission.
Issuance of a reprimand.
The commission shall, by rule, adopt disciplinary guidelines and procedures to administer the penalties provided in subsections(6) and (7). The commission may, by rule, prescribe penalties for certain offenses. The commission shall, by rule, set forth aggravating and mitigating circumstances to be considered when imposing the penalties provided in subsection (7).
Section 943.13, Florida Statutes, establishes the minimum qualifications for certification of law enforcement officers in Florida. Subsection (7) provides:
(7) Have a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the Commission.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 11B-27.0011(4) defines good moral character as follows:
11B-27.0011 Moral Character.
* * *
For the purposes of the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission’s implementation of any of the penalties specified in Section 943.1395(6) or (7), F.S., a certified officer’s failure to maintain good moral character required by Section 943.13(7), F.S., is defined as:
The perpetration by an officer of an act that would constitute any felony