Washington| Change
[…] proposed district showing current major trunk water mains and sewer interceptors and outfalls if in existence; the proposed timetable for construction of the district services and the estimated cost of such services; a designation of the future general distribution, location, and extent of public and private uses of land proposed for the area within the district by the future land use element of the effective local government comprehensive plan; and a SERC. The record shows that Petitioner filed its Petition with FLWAC which contained all of the statutory information.

  15. Section 190.005(1)(b), Florida Statutes, requires that the petitioner pay a filing fee of $15,000.00 to the county and to each municipality "the boundaries of which are contiguous with, or contain all or a portion of, the land within the external boundaries of the district." The petitioner must also serve a copy of the petition on those local, general-purpose governments. The record shows that these requirements have been met.

  16. Section 190.005(1)(c), Florida Statutes, allows the county and each municipality described in the preceding paragraph to conduct a public hearing "to consider the relationship of the petition to the factors specified in paragraph (e)." The record shows that neither local government opted to conduct a public hearing.

  17. Section 190.005(1)(d), Florida Statutes, requires that an administrative law judge conduct a local public hearing pursuant to Chapter 120, Florida Statutes.