Washington| Change
[…] 6. Witness Taylor also testified that she reviewed the relevant portions of the effective local comprehensive plans in light of the establishment of the proposed District. Specifically, she testified that she reviewed both the St. Johns County and the City Comprehensive Plans. Both plans were reviewed because, although the property has been annexed into the City and PUD zoning was adopted by the City, the City has not yet amended its Comprehensive Plan. Therefore, the project is governed by the St. Johns County Comprehensive Plan. See

      § 171.062(2), Fla. Stat. ("If the area annexed was subject to county land use plan and county zoning or subdivision regulations, these regulations remain in full force and effect until the municipality adopts a comprehensive plan amendment that includes the annexed area.") Additionally, because the City's land development regulations reference its Comprehensive Plan, the project needs to be reviewed under these guidelines as well. Witness Taylor opined that the establishment of the proposed District is not inconsistent with either the St.