STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] A person who practices any branch of engineering; who, by verbal claim, sign, advertisement, letterhead, or card, or in any other way through the use of some other title, implies that he or she is an engineer or that he or she is licensed under this chapter; or who holds himself or herself out as able to perform, or does perform, any engineering service or work or any other service designated by the practitioner which is recognized as engineering shall be construed to practice or offer to practice engineering within the meaning and intent of this chapter.
The definition of “engineering” in Section 471.005(7) includes the term “engineer,” which must be interpreted consistent with the definition of “engineer” provided in Section 471.005(5). Applying this construction, “engineering” includes “[a] person who practices any branch of engineering; who, by verbal claim sign, advertisement, letterhead, or card, or in any other way through the use of some other title, implies that he or she is a[] [professional engineer or licensed engineer] or that he or she is licensed under this chapter.” No competent evidence was presented that Respondent “practices any branch of engineering” or that Respondent implies that he is a professional or licensed engineer.