STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner showed by a preponderance of the evidence that she does not lack one or more of the qualifications for licensure; that she did not commit a material misstatement or misrepresentation on her application or fraud in attempting to obtain her license; and that she has not failed to demonstrate the necessary fitness and trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance. §§ 626.611(1), 626.611(2), and 626.611(7), Fla. Stat. (2004).
Petitioner satisfied her burden of proof concerning the third category of grounds for denial involving waiting periods. Subsection 626.207(1), Florida Statutes (2004), requires Respondent to "adopt rules establishing specific waiting periods for applicants to become eligible for licensure following denial." (emphasis supplied)
Respondent incorrectly construes the phrase "following denial" to mean following Petitioner's entry of a plea of nolo contendere.