Ohio| Change
[…] 17. The record contains no evidence that the untimely filing of the petition in this case has prejudiced Respondents.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  18. DOAH has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this case pursuant to Sections 120.569, 120.57, and 163.3213, Florida Statutes.

  19. Section 163.3213, Florida Statutes, establishes the procedures for the review of local government land development regulations to assure that they implement and are consistent with the local comprehensive plan. Section 163.3213(5)(a), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    If the state land planning agency determines that the regulation is consistent with the local comprehensive plan, the substantially affected person who filed the original petition with the local government may, within 21 days, request a hearing from the Division of Administrative Hearings, and

    . . . the order of the administrative law judge shall be a final order and shall be appealable pursuant to s. 120.68.


  20. Section 120.569(1), Florida Statutes, requires agencies to notify each party or the party's attorney of any order that affects the substantial interests of the party. The