Ohio| Change
[…] 78. Establishing a CDD on the property as proposed in the Petition is the best alternative available for delivering community development services and facilities to the area of the CDD.

  79. The services and facilities provided by the CDD will be compatible with the capacity and uses of existing local and regional community development services and facilities.

  80. The area to be serviced by the proposed CDD is amendable to separate special-district government.

    CONCLUSION


    Section 190.005(1)(d), Florida Statutes, provides that the local public hearing "shall be conducted . . . in conformance with the applicable requirements and procedures of the Administrative Procedure Act." However, this is not a quasi- judicial, adversarial proceeding under Sections 120.569 and 120.57, Florida Statutes. Rather, it is a quasi-legislative, information-gathering hearing that is part of the rule-making process. Section 120.54(8)(c), Florida Statutes, describes the rule-making record as including: "A written summary of hearings on the proposed rule." For these reasons, a recommended order is not appropriate. Instead, the Administrative Law Judge files a report which constitutes the hearing summary portion of the rule-making record under Section 120.54(8)(c), Florida Statutes. Section 190.005(1)(e), Florida Statutes, states that the Commission "shall consider the entire record of the local hearing, the transcript of the hearing, resolutions adopted by local general-purpose governments," and the factors listed in that subparagraph. Based upon the record evidence, the Petition meets all statutory requirements, and there appears to be no reason not to grant the Petition and establish the proposed Sarasota National Community Development District by rule. For