STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] This statutory language contains a specific grant of authority to adopt rules relating to personnel licensure requirements. See Florida Board of Medicine, et al., v. Florida Academy of Cosmetic Surgery, Inc., et al., 808 So. 2d
243 (Fla. 1st DCA 2002).
The statutory language also grants the Board broad authority in adopting all rules necessary relating to clinical laboratory personnel requirements. Accordingly, the Board has not exceeded its grant of rulemaking authority as contemplated by Subsection 120.52(8)(b), Florida Statutes.
Subsection 120.52(8)(c), Florida Statutes
The challenged rule implements, among other statutes, Section 483.824, Florida Statutes, which reads in pertinent part as follows:
Qualifications of clinical laboratory personnel.
A clinical laboratory director must have 4 years of clinical laboratory experience with 2 years of experience in the specialty to be directed or be nationally board certified in the specialty to be directed, and must meet one of the following licensing requirements:
Be a physician licensed under chapter
458 or chapter 459: