STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Subsection 120.52(8)(b), Florida Statutes
The Board's general grant of rulemaking authority is found in Section 483.805(4), Florida Statutes, which gives the Board authority to adopt all rules necessary to implement the
provisions of Part III of Chapter 483, Florida Statutes, entitled "Clinical Laboratory Personnel."
More specific rulemaking authority regarding personnel licensure requirements is found in Subsection 483.811(2), Florida Statutes, which reads in pertinent part as follows:
(2) The board shall adopt rules for training programs, including, but not limited to, rules relating to . . . personnel licensure requirements.
This statutory language contains a specific grant of authority to adopt rules relating to personnel licensure requirements. See Florida Board of Medicine, et al., v. Florida Academy of Cosmetic Surgery, Inc., et al., 808 So. 2d
243 (Fla. 1st DCA 2002).