Ohio| Change
[…] 51. Lee County School Board Policy 4.70, Alcohol, Drug and Tobacco-Free Workplace, states in paragraph (8), "Employees who are directed to take a physical examination, blood, breathalyzer, urinalysis or other test allowed by law, and refuse or fail to do so when and as directed . . . shall be subject to disciplinary action up to and including termination."

    The language of School Board Policy 4.70 mirrors the language from Section 112.0455, Florida Statutes, the Drug-Free Workplace

    Act.


  52. Specifically, Subsection 112.0455(10)(f), Florida


    Statutes, states, "If an employee or job applicant refuses to submit to a drug test, the employer shall not be barred from discharging or disciplining the employee, or from refusing to hire the job applicant."

  53. Based on Respondent's failure to submit to a district ordered drug test, he committed an act of gross insubordination pursuant to Florida Administrative Code Rule 6B-4.009(4).