Washington| Change
[…] * * *


  38. The Division, by ordering Hernandez, Inc., to stop work at two sites it had not even inspected, completely disregarded the language in Section 440.107(7)(a), Florida Statutes, providing that, "In addition to serving a stop-work order at a particular worksite which shall be effective immediately, the department shall immediately proceed with service upon the employer which shall be effective upon all employer worksites in the state for which the employer is not in compliance (emphasis added). This action was not substantially justified.

  39. Section 440.10(1)(c), Florida Statutes, provides that, "A contractor shall require a subcontractor to provide evidence of workers' compensation insurance." Hernandez, Inc., provided the Division with the ACORD certificates indicating the two noncovered subcontractors were insured. These ACORD certificates were evidence of workers' compensation insurance.