Washington| Change
[…] Florida Public Employees Relations Commission, 353 So. 2d 108 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).

  35. In McDonald v. Schweiker, 726 F.2d 311 (7th Cir.


    1983), the court held that "'substantially justified' does not mean 'nonfrivolous'. . . . It means that the government must have a solid though not necessarily correct basis in fact and law for the position that it took in this action."

  36. In this case, the facts adduced by Ms. Johnson in February of 2004 were solid. The interpretation of the law

    used, however, was neither solid nor legally correct, as will be discussed below.

  37. Section 440.107(7)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides for the issuance of SWO's, provides in part as follows:

    (7)(a) Whenever the department determines that an employer who is required to secure the payment to his or her employees of the compensation provided for by this chapter has failed to secure the payment of workers' compensation required by this chapter or to produce the required business records under subsection (5) within 5 business days after receipt of the written request of the department, such failure shall be deemed an immediate serious danger to public health, safety, or welfare sufficient to justify service by the department of a stop-work order on the employer, requiring the cessation of all business operations. If the department makes such a determination, the department shall issue a stop-work order within 72 hours. The order shall take effect when served upon the employer or, for a particular employer worksite, when served at that worksite. In addition to serving a stop-work order at a particular worksite which shall be effective immediately, the department shall immediately proceed with service upon the employer which shall be effective upon all employer worksites in the state for which the employer is not in compliance. A stop-work order may be served with regard to an employer's worksite by posting a copy of the stop-work order in a conspicuous location at the worksite. The order shall remain in effect until the department issues an order releasing the stop-work order upon a finding that the employer has come into compliance with the coverage requirements of this chapter and has paid any penalty assessed under this section. The department may issue an order of conditional release from a stop-work

    order to an employer upon a finding that the employer has complied with coverage requirements of this chapter and has agreed to remit periodic payments of the penalty pursuant to a payment agreement schedule with the department.