STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
DOAH has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings pursuant to Subsections 120.569(1) and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2005).3
The Department is the state agency charged with the responsibility of regulating the licensing of insurance agents pursuant to Chapter 626, Florida Statutes.
As the applicant for a license, Petitioner bears the burden of proof in this case to establish he is entitled to the license. Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co. Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).
Section 626.611, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
The department shall deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, title agency, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one
or more of the following applicable grounds exist:
Lack of one or more of the qualifications for the license or appointment as specified in this code.
Material misstatement, misrepresentation, or fraud in obtaining the license or appointment or in attempting to obtain the license or appointment.
* * *
(7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.
Chapter 631, Florida Statutes, deals with the procedures applicable when an insurance company is determined to be insolvent, including the appointment of a receiver to manage the insurer's assets and liabilities.