Ohio| Change
[…] Subsequent attempts by Potter to meet or further discuss the case with Mr. Sole were unsuccessful. During discovery in the administrative litigation, Potter attempted to subpoena Deputy Secretary Sole, but DEP successfully moved to quash the subpoena, based upon an affidavit in which the Deputy Secretary stated that he was not personally involved in the investigation or processing of the Consent Order, had no personal knowledge of the facts or circumstances, and could offer no testimony that would tend to prove or disprove any fact contested by Potter. Section 120.665, Florida Statutes, establishes the statutory grounds for recusal of an agency head in an administrative proceeding under the Administrative Procedure Act. That statute provides in pertinent part that “any individual serving alone or with others as an agency head may be disqualified from serving in an agency proceeding for 5 bias, prejudice, or interest when any party to the agency proceeding shows just cause by a suggestion filed within a reasonable period of time prior to the agency proceeding.” Potter does not suggest that the Secretary Sole has a proprietary interest in this case and, thus, must be arguing that there is bias or prejudice against him, for reasons that are not clearly articulated in the Motion.