Washington| Change
[…] Respondent argues that the two statements she challenges are unadopted rules which cannot be applied to her because they (1) enlarge, modify, or contravene the specific provisions of law implemented, and (2) are vague, fail to

    establish adequate standards for agency decisions, or vest unbridled discretion in the agency. § 120.57(1)(e)2.c and d, Fla. Stat.

  34. Petitioner responds that the Department is exempt from rulemaking for the challenged statements pursuant to Section 120.81(1)(c), Florida Statutes, which provides:

    Notwithstanding s. 120.52(15), any tests, test scoring criteria, or testing procedures relating to student assessment which are developed or administered by the Department of Education pursuant to s. 1003.43, s.

    1003.438, s. 1008.22, or s. 1008.25, or any

    other statewide educational tests required by law, are not rules.


    The teacher certification examination is not a student assessment test as provided for in the statutory sections quoted above; those statutes apply to students in the public school system.